Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
6516
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tancos - Lisbon
MSN:
47
YOM:
1975
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Tancos Airbase to Lisbon. While on an instrument approach to runway 21 at Lisbon-Portela de Sacavém Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in Calhandriz, about 16 km north of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Cpt José Luis Lopo Tuna,
Lt Amândio Jorge Almeida Cardoso.
Crew:
Cpt José Luis Lopo Tuna,