Date & Time: Jan 2, 1987 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
T.12B-32
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bata - Malabo
MSN:
65
YOM:
1976
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bata Airport, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency and elected to return. Unfortunately, an emergency landing was not possible as another aircraft was blocking the runway according to ATC. While returning, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in the sea few hundred meters offshore. The wreckage was found in shallow water and all 22 occupants were killed. The right engine apparently failed during initial climb and was not functioning at impact.