Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
PK-VSM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Singapore - Pontianak
MSN:
116/17N
YOM:
1979
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Singapore-Seletar Airport on a cargo flight to Pontianak, carrying three crew members and a load consisting of engine spare parts. About 65 minutes into the flight, the captain informed ATC about the failure of the right engine. The aircraft then descended with a rate of 200 feet per minute until the altitude of 3,500 feet when the last radio contact was recorded. The airplane crashed in the sea about 128 km west of Pontianak, in the region of Batu Islands. Few debris were found floating on water but no trace of the three occupants.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the right engine failed in flight because the aircraft was overloaded. It was reported that no mission order or any weight & balance sheet have been published prior to departure.