Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
XT.12B-2
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Madrid - Valladolid
MSN:
002
YOM:
1971
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Madrid-Torrejón AFB on a training flight to Valladolid-Villanubla Airport. While descending to Valladolid Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a hill located near La Cistérniga, about 20 km southeast of Villanubla Airport. All three crew members were killed.