Date & Time: Jan 11, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Registration:
B.13-11
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seville – Albacete
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Albacete-Los Llanos Airbase, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed onto a farm located eight km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.