Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valladolid - Valladolid
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Valladolid-Villanubla Airport when an engine failed. The pilot-in-command elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in flames in a field located four km from the airport. All six crew members were able to evacuate the cabin and were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.