Date & Time: Feb 20, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Málaga – Madrid
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Málaga to Getafe Airbase in Madrid, the airplane crashed in unknown circumtances 35 km southeast of Ciudad Real. All eight crew members were killed.