Date & Time: Sep 18, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Málaga - Málaga
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an aerial demonstration parade at Málaga-El Rompedizo Airport. While passing over the airfield in formation with two other similar aircraft, the twin engine airplane collided with another Casa 2.111 and crashed. All three crew members were killed.