Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1954 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seville - Valencia
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Seville-Tablada Airport on a flight to Valencia, carrying four passengers and four crew members. En route, the pilots encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls and icing conditions. They decided to divert to Albacete-Los Llanos AFB for an emergency landing, but on final approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located near Santa Ana, less than 10 km southwest from the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.