Date & Time: Jan 17, 1975 at 0229 LT
Type of aircraft:
Carstedt Jet Liner 600
Operator:
Registration:
N1200H
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Memphis - Addison
MSN:
04448
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3800
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Addison Airport, the twin engine airplane descended below the minimum descent altitude when it struck power cables at 36 feet agl then crashed 1,5 mile short of runway threshold. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Instruments misread or failed to read,
- Weather below minimums.
Final Report:
N1200H.pdf123.97 KB