Date & Time: Mar 4, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.60
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lake Maggiore - Lake Maggiore
MSN:
1
YOM:
1921
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a test flight on this first prototype equipped with nine wings and eight engines. This flight was the first test of the aircraft which was just built few days earlier. After takeoff from Lake Maggiore, while climbing to a height of 18 meters (some 60 feet), the eaplane stalled and crashed in the lake. The pilot Captain Semprini was slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The project was later abandoned.