Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1919 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.48
Operator:
Caproni Trasporti
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Venice - Milan
YOM:
1919
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Milan-Taliedo Airport at 0730LT on an uneventful flight to Venice-Marco Polo Airport where it landed at 0922LT. After spending all day in Venice, the aircraft took off around 1700LT for its back trip to Milan. While cruising at a height of 3,000 feet in the vicinity of Verona Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field. All 14 occupants were killed, which was considered as the worst air disaster at that time. Authorities confirmed that among the 12 passengers were five Italians journalists and seven engineers of the Italian aeroplane company Caproni.
Crew:
Lt Luigi Ridolfi, pilot
Lt Marco Resnati, pilot.
It is believed that the total number of persons on board was 14 but other sources wrote later that the total of death was 16 or 17. This was not confirmed either.
Eye-witnesses said something went wrong with the wings which appeared to flutter and then to collapse. Several of the passengers jumped, but everyone on board was killed.
Crew:
Lt Luigi Ridolfi, pilot
Lt Marco Resnati, pilot.