Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
3369
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4976
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Malmen AFB in Linköping on a liaison flight. En route, the right engine failed and the crew elected to divert to Arboga Airport. On final approach, the airplane lost height, collided with trees and crashed, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured. Eleven days later, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the failure of the right engine was the consequence of a poor manufacture.