Date & Time:
May 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.310/311/312/313
Registration:
3337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4944
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a routine surveillance mission of the territory. In flight, a flare was lit inside the cabin (intentionally or accidentally ?). This cause a fire that could not be extinguished by the crew who eventually decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture. While it was destroyed, all four crew members parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
In flight fire caused by an intentional or accidental ignition of a flare.