Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.310/311/312/313
Registration:
3340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lidköping - Lidköping
MSN:
4947
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a patrol mission when the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near Lake Vänern, in the region of Lidköping. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure apparently due to poor manufacture.