Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.135
Registration:
11-13-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4059
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed about 50 km from Piura. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.