Date & Time: Sep 9, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.135
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
A group of seven Caproni Ca.135 departed Sardinia to be delivered to the Spanish Air Force in Palma de Mallorca. En route, the group encountered stormy weather. Two crew returned to Sardinia, two crew were able to reach Mallorca and three aircraft crashed into the sea. No trace of them nor the 15 crew members (five in each airplane) was found.
Crew:
Cpt Alfredo di Aichelburg, pilot,
Br Vincenzo Lotto, pilot,
Sgt Almerico Landuzzi, mechanic,
Av Giuseppe Mortellaro, radio operator,
Sgt Guido Pasini, gunner.