Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a combat mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and all crew members became PoW, among them Sgt Mah Miniati.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.