Date & Time: Oct 13, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.133
Operator:
Registration:
I-DIRE
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1936
Country:
Djibouti
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a turn to join the runway when the aircraft stalled and crashed in Gabode, near the airport. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach following an engine failure.