Date & Time: Jun 9, 1927
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAGB
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
CV-54
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight in the vicinity of lake La Pêche, Quebec. For unknown reasons, the hull ruptured upon landing on water. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both crew members were seriously injured. Later, one of the survivors died from his injuries.