Date & Time: Nov 4, 1941 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dartmouth – Penticton – Patricia Bay
MSN:
CV-225
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, to Patricia Bay, British Columbia, with an intermediate stop in Penticton. The seaplane departed Penticton seaplane base at 1026LT. Few minutes after his departure, the radio operator informed ground about his ETA in Patricia Bay at 1300LT. At 1400LT, the crew changed his frequency and informed ground about his position north of Vancouver, flying in very bad weather conditions with snow falls. As the airplane failed to arrive in Patricia Bay, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Six years later, walkers found the wreckage on Mt Baldwin (1,427 metres high) located 10 km southeast of Squamish. It appears that the aircraft hit the mountain 10 metres below the summit. All five crewmen were killed.
Crew (5th Squadron):
P/O Gerald Searing Palmer, pilot,
Sgt Jack Fenton Bliss,
Cpl John Robert Bruce Fernie,
LAC Gilbert Fowler Willette,
LAC Charles Murray Ross.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot got lost while cruising on instruments and in heavy static.
Final Report:
946.pdf135.7 KB