Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers Stranraer
Registration:
CF-BYI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
CV184
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Caught fire and sank off Vancouver Island enroute to Forward Harbour. After it went to a halt, all four occupants were able to evacuate.