Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1941 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers Stranraer
Registration:
928
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ucluelet - Ucluelet
MSN:
CV-214
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base at Ucluelet following a patrol operation with only one engine operating. As it could not maintain height, it crashed in a dense wooded area located half a mile south of the airbase, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and four others were slightly injured.
Crew:
F/O Robert Jamieson Gray, pilot, †
Sgt Martin Neil McKay, copilot, †
P/O Albert Cecil Scruton, navigator, †
Cpl Willard John Zenkie, radio operator, †
Cpl G. Atkinson, radio operator,
Sgt L. A. Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt A. G. Gordon, wireless operator,
Sgt F. A. Rogers, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt F. A. Rogers, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons. Error in judgment of pilot in not flying at a great enough height over land.
Final Report:
928.pdf129.47 KB