Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1957 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers Stranraer
Registration:
CF-BYM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sovereign Lake, the seaplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All four occupants were killed.