Date & Time: Feb 8, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
11007
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tofino – Vancouver
MSN:
CV-285
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tofino, the seaplane lost height and crashed 5 km east of Tofino. All 12 crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an engine failure.