Date & Time:
May 14, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Operator:
The Flying Fireman
Registration:
C-GFFD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thunder Bay - Thunder Bay
MSN:
CV-441
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 5
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Thunder Bay, while climbing, the right engine failed while the left engine lost power. The aircraft descended, struck obstacles and eventually crashed in a prairie. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines during initial climb because the fuel was contaminated by water.