Date & Time: Oct 15, 1970 at 0940 LT
Registration:
N610FF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rhinelander - Rhinelander
MSN:
CV-399
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
18717
Captain / Total hours on type:
3507
Circumstances:
The crew (pilots and technicians) were engaged in a local test flight consisting of an electric equipment post maintenance check. After liftoff, while in initial climb, the seaplane encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in flames in an open field. Both pilots were killed while three other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew who failed to obtain/maintain flying speed at takeoff. It was determined that the airplane stalled due to an excessive accumulation of ice on airframe. At the time of the accident, approximately 50% of frost accumulated on aircraft that was not de-iced prior to takeoff. Mineral research and electric test flight.
Final Report:
N610FF.pdf76.94 KB