Date & Time: Jul 2, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
CF-IHB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
CV-294
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The departure from Puvirnituq harbor was performed in foggy conditions. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the pilot-in-command made a turn to the left when the left engine lost power. The seaplane lost height and crashed into the bay, few dozen yards off shore. All 12 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the left engine shortly after takeoff due to the presence of water in the fuel supply system.