Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Registration:
11041
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
CV-331
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
121
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On landing in the harbor of Prince Rupert, the seaplane struck a floating object, came to rest and sank. A crew member was killed while eight others were rescued.