Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Registration:
PP-PCY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manaus – Belém
MSN:
CV-242
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Manaus to Belém, carrying a load of dangerous goods. The airplane caught fire in flight and the captain reduced his altitude and performed an emergency landing on Rio Amazonas off Parintins. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire.