Date & Time: Dec 27, 1956 at 2035 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-FAR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kapuskasing – Timmins
MSN:
CV-415
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Kapuskasing Airport at 2015LT bound for Timmins. Twenty minutes into the flight, the left engine lost power, following few seconds later by the right engine. As the altitude could not be maintained, the crew attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a wooded area located near Timmins. All three occupants were evacuated, the copilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Due to fuel starvation, both engines stopped and an immediate forced landing was made. For reasons which were not determined, an electrically-operated fuel valve failed to function properly and prevented the flow of fuel from the right tank.