Date & Time:
May 21, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Operator:
The Flying Fireman
Registration:
CF-NTL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
CV-383
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was flying at low altitude while completing a firefighting mission when the right engine partially failed. The airplane lost height and crashed, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
it is believed that the right engine malfunction was probably caused by a momentary fuel starvation due to an asymmetric fuel load.