Date & Time: Apr 11, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
CF-PZJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
CV-310
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to fog. The pilot-in-command apparently decided to reduce his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit the icy surface of a lake located near Manicouagan. The airplane was destroyed and two crew members were killed, the third occupant was injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot became lost and descended below the minimum en-route altitude in an attempt to establish his position.