Date & Time: Jul 18, 1987
Registration:
C-FPQP
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lac-Caché - Lac-Caché
MSN:
CV-407
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 16
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission at Lac-Caché, consisting of touch-and-go and scooping maneuvers. For unknown reasons, the seaplane landed hard, overturned and sank. One pilot was killed and the second was injured.