Date & Time: Jul 28, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
11081
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
CV-411
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing off Kittigazuit, the seaplane hit rocks and sank rapidly. There were no casualties but the aircraft was lost.