Date & Time: Nov 24, 1955 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
11073
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver – Comox – Tofino – Holberg
MSN:
CV-395
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Vancouver (Sea Island) to Holberg with intermediate stops at Comox and Tofino. On this trip, however, he did not stop at Comox. While flying along the Vancouver Island, an engine failed. The pilot-in-command attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the Johnstone Strait. Three crew members were killed while all others occupants were rescued.
Those killed were:
F/O P. C. Walker, navigator,
F/O D. K. McPherson, radio operator,
Ac1 N. C. Thompson.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.