Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1953 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Registration:
HK-1510
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Girardot – Puerto Boyacá
MSN:
CV-257
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the Canso was hit by a Colombian Air Force Republic F-47D Thunderbolt registered 856. Hos pilot left Germán Olano Moreno Airbase in Puerto Salgar for a combined exercice with few other similar fighters. Following the collision, the Canso dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near Guarinocito, killing all four occupants. The pilot of the fighter was able to bail out and was later recovered alive.