Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1969 at 1348 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Registration:
L-853
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Værløse - Værløse
MSN:
CV-316
YOM:
1944
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The seaplane aircraft departed Værløse AFB on a training flight with three passengers and a crew of five on board. After completing landings into the sea off Gilleleje, the crew prepared for a second landing when the airplane struck the water surface in a nose-down attitude, plunged into the sea and sank by a depth of 12 meters, some 4,6 km offshore. A crew member was killed while seven other occupants were rescued.