Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Registration:
11062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Reykjavik - Wick
MSN:
CV-373
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left Reykjavik on an anti-submarine patrol flight over the North Atlantic, and was scheduled to arrive at Wick Airport. On approach to Scotland, the crew encountered foggy conditions and the captain decided to divert to Stornoway. Shortly later, the seaplane hit a mountain on the Foula Island, off the Shetland archipelago. Seven crew members were killed while one occupant was seriously injured.
Crew (162nd Squadron):
WO2 Robert Densmore Harvey, †
F/S Elliott Courtney Watson,
WO2 John H. Knight, †
F/S Robert Wilford Ernest Townsend, †
F/O Abram Hildebrand, †
F/O Willis Hilson Lloyd, †
F/O George Gordon Bradshaw, †
P/O James Edwin Bowler. †
Source: http://www.canso11062.mikeharvey.ca/
Crew (162nd Squadron):
WO2 Robert Densmore Harvey, †
F/S Elliott Courtney Watson,
WO2 John H. Knight, †
F/O Abram Hildebrand, †
F/O Willis Hilson Lloyd, †
F/O George Gordon Bradshaw, †
P/O James Edwin Bowler. †