Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Registration:
11086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
CV-421
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a maritime patrol mission when it crashed into the sea off Clayoquot, in the region of Tofino, Vancouver Island. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found and all rescue operations were suspended after few days. The wreckage was eventually spotted on July 1945.