Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Operator:
Newfoundland & Labrador Forestry Service
Registration:
CF-OFJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
CV-315
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission in Little Catalina, Newfoundland. While completing a scooping manoeuvre, the seaplane went out of control and sank into the Catalina Bay. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was injured. The aircraft was lost.