Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1968 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Registration:
PP-PCW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
CV-429
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Upon landing on the Rio Purus off Canutama, the seaplane was apparently in a wrong attitude, nosed down and came to rest partially submerged. Four passengers were killed while 10 other occupants were rescued.