Date & Time: Aug 21, 1949 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
11057
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Churchill – Winnipeg
MSN:
CV-363
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the seaplane encountered severe turbulences, nosed down and crashed near Bigstone Lake, about 435 km northeast of Winnipeg. All 21 occupants were killed, among them 14 civilians.
Crew:
F/O George Walker Lineker,
LAC Garnett Frederick Bull,
F/O Albert George Eden,
Cpl George Robert Mitchell,
F/Lt William Wishart Robson,
F/Lt Francis John Rush,
F/O Daniel Orlande Shumay.