Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Operator:
Hollinger Ungava Transport
Registration:
CF-DIK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ashuanipi Lake - Ashuanipi Lake
MSN:
CV-445
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While making a practice landing at Ashuanipi Lake, Labrador, the Canso's starboard float dug. The airplane swung, filled with water and sank by a depth of 200 feet. There were no casualties. The accident occurred in 1953 (exact date remains unknown).