Date & Time:
May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Registration:
9807
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gander - Gander
MSN:
CV-241
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 15, while in initial climb, the seaplane went out of control and crashed in flames in the bush near the runway end. Six crew members were killed while the second engineer was seriously injured. The crew was engaged in an urgent operational duties, mainly convoy coverage.
Crew:
F/Lt Brian Anthony Casey, pilot,
F/Lt Joseph John Barsalou, pilot,
F/O James Rayson Wallace Cleeland, navigator,
P/O James Herbert Millar, wireless operator,
Wo2 Alexander Frederick Morrice, wireless operator,
Sgt John Benjamin Stallwood, 1st engineer,
Cpl Urbain Edmond Antoine Dube, 2nd engineer.
Source & photos:
http://www.planecrashgirl.ca/2016/07/13/rcaf-canso-9807/
Crew:
Source & photos:
Probable cause:
The report concludes that Canso 9807 crashed because it “stalled due to climbing at a critical angle in rough air”. The weight of the aircraft may have been a factor, as it was the second incident with a Canso under similar conditions. Therefore, it was recommended that the maximum weight of the aircraft be reduced to prevent further accidents.