Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Registration:
44-34080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
CV-591
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Tateyama Airfield, the seaplane was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter (Mitsubishi Zero) and crashed into the Tateyama Bay. A crew member was rescued while six others were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Edwin E. Bodley,
Cpl Philip W. Carter,
2nd Lt Lawrence H. Chandler,
1st Lt Edmund L. Eliason,
S/Sgt David A. Kressler,
Sgt Vernon R. Radmall.
Crew:
1st Lt Edwin E. Bodley,
Cpl Philip W. Carter,
2nd Lt Lawrence H. Chandler,
1st Lt Edmund L. Eliason,
S/Sgt David A. Kressler,
Sgt Vernon R. Radmall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.