Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Canadian Vickers PBV-1 Canso (OA-10 Canso)
Registration:
44-34050
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mokerang - Mokerang
MSN:
CV-561
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The seaplane left Mokerang Airfield at 0330LT to test the distance measuring equipment for COMAIR Admiralties. As the aircraft failed to return, SAR operations were conducted but were eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 12 occupants was found.
Crew (1551st AAFBU):
1st Lt Paul W. Drew, pilot,
Cpl Earnest John Bauer, flight engineer,
Sgt Ralph Elliott Beirdneau, radio operator,
Cpl Harry D. Paige Jr., radio operator.
Passengers:
1st Lt Paul C. Crouch,
1st Lt Gordon A. Johnson,
2nd Lt Robert L. Flicker,
2nd Lt Milton M. Tittler,
2nd Lt Ralph J. Greco,
S/Sgt Robert P. Eisele,
Sgt Clyde Allen Walker,
Cpl Carl A. Spangler.
Crew (1551st AAFBU):
1st Lt Paul W. Drew, pilot,
Passengers:
1st Lt Paul C. Crouch,
1st Lt Gordon A. Johnson,
2nd Lt Robert L. Flicker,
2nd Lt Milton M. Tittler,
2nd Lt Ralph J. Greco,
S/Sgt Robert P. Eisele,
Sgt Clyde Allen Walker,
Cpl Carl A. Spangler.