Date & Time:
Sep 7, 2013 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair RegionalJet CRJ-200
Registration:
TC-EJA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naples - Moscow
MSN:
7763
YOM:
2003
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Naples-Capodichino Airport, the crew started the descent to Moscow. On approach to Vnukovo Airport Runway 09, while completing the approach checklist and configuring the aircraft for landing, the crew noticed that both main landing gears remained stuck in their wheel well while the nose gear was lock down properly. The crew abandoned the approach and initiated a go-around. During a holding circuit, the crew attempted to troubleshoot the system and to deploy both main gears manually without success. The crew eventually decided to complete the landing in such configuration. The aircraft landed on runway 01 with both main gears retracted and the nose gear down, slid for few dozen metres and came to a halt. All 11 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.