Date & Time: Aug 12, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Registration:
CF-TEL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montreal – Sydney – Prestwick – London
MSN:
103
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
TCA185
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Sydney, the aircraft was too low and hit an earth mound short of the runway threshold. On impact, an undercarriage punctured a fuel tank and a fire erupted. The aircraft landed safely but came to rest in flames and was damaged beyond repair. All 17 occupants were unhurt.