Date & Time:
Apr 3, 2004
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-66 Cosmopolitan
Operator:
Central African Cargo
Registration:
3D-ZOE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
CL-66B-6
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard at Shabunda Airport. Upon landing, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the runway. Nobody was injured but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.